Shopify agency · South Africa

Shopify stores for brands in South Africa.

We build fast Shopify stores for shops and brands in South Africa, with Payfast, Yoco and WhatsApp ordering set up for you. Your store, in English, ready to take orders. Store builds start at $390.

Selling online in South Africa

South African shoppers mostly pay online by card or instant EFT and expect courier tracking. We connect the gateway that fits your bank and margins, and set courier rates by region.

Payments

Payfast, Yoco, Ozow, Peach Payments and cards

Currency

Prices shown in rand (ZAR), or in USD if you sell across borders.

Delivery

Delivery zones and rates that match your courier, cash on delivery rules and WhatsApp order confirmation.

Language

Your store in English. We work with you by WhatsApp, email or video call.

Prices for South Africa

Fixed prices in USD, set for buying power in South Africa. Half to start, half when the store is live.

Go Online$390
Store Launch$1,190
Brand Store$2,490
Premium$4,500

Monthly plans

Care plan$150/month
Growth plan$390/month
Ads management$290/month

Site Rescue (fix an existing store): $750

Questions from South Africa

How much does a Shopify store cost in South Africa?

With Amana Commerce, a simple one-page shop is $390, a full Shopify store is $1,190 and a custom brand store is $2,490. Shopify's own monthly plan is paid directly to Shopify.

Which payment methods can my customers use in South Africa?

We set up Payfast, Yoco, Ozow, Peach Payments and cards. We pick the options that work with your bank and keep fees low.

Can customers pay cash on delivery?

Yes, if you want it, though most shoppers in South Africa pay online. We can limit cash on delivery to some areas or order values.

Do you work with businesses in South Africa remotely?

Yes. We work fully online, in English, French and Arabic, by WhatsApp, email or video call. You own the store, the domain and the customer data.

How long does it take?

Go Online takes 3 to 5 days, Store Launch 7 to 14 days and a Brand Store 3 to 4 weeks, depending on how fast we receive your products and photos.

Want to see what your store is missing?